Is LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • threonine
  • tyrosine
  • leucine
  • methionine
  • +5 more

threonine

Dietitian note

Threonine is amino acid that can come from animal or plant based sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid aminos is a soy sauce alternative that is low in sodium. It is a versatile seasoning that enhances the flavor of various dishes such as stir fries, salads, dressings, soups, vegetables, steamed greens, rice & beans, casseroles, potatoes, tempeh, gravies, marinades, and sauces. People love the flavor of liquid aminos and appreciate its health benefits. Additionally, they find that it lasts long. Overall, liquid aminos is a popular and well-regarded soy sauce alternative that adds great taste to a wide range of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bragg Formulated Vegetable Protein From Pure Soybeans And Purified Water Only, Contains No, No Coloring Agents, No Additives, No Alcohol, No Chemicals, This Product Is Not Fermented, Contains Following 16 Amino Acids: Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Lysine, Leucine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Threonine, Tyrosine, Valine

Check LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIQUID AMINOS SOY SAUCE ALTERNATIVE ALL PURPOSE SEASONING is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep