Is LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of modified food starch

2% of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid Gold Queso Blanco Pasteurized Recipe Cheese Product is a melting cheese block made with real milk. It has a creamy texture and easily melts, making it perfect for cheesy dishes. People love the quality and flavor of this queso blanco, as it has a mild taste that is appreciated by many. With its smooth and creamy profile, Liquid Gold Queso Blanco is a popular choice among cheese lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Milkfat

Check LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LIQUID GOLD QUESO BLANCO PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, QUESO BLANCO is available at 3 retailers

AmazonUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping