Is LIQUID I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Sugar-Free, White Peach / Mango Pineapple Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavours
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pantothenic acid
vitamin b5
natural flavours

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-glutamine, L-lysine Hydrochloride, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, L-threonine, L-alanine, L-serine, Magnesium Citrate, L-arginine, Natural Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Rebiana (stevia Leaf Extract), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Citric Acid.

Check LIQUID I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Sugar-Free, White Peach / Mango Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? LIQUID I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix, Sugar-Free, White Peach / Mango Pineapple | Spoonful