Is Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Passionfruit Electrolyte Drink Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate 10

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose 4.85 G, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C) 66.01 Mg, Nicotinamide (vitamin B3) 19.92 Mg, Calcium Pantothenate 10.17 Mg, Equiv. Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5) 9.36 Mg, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 2.46 Mg, Equiv. Pyridoxine (vitamin B6) 2.02 Mg, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12) 6.4 Micrograms, Potassium Citrate 714.84 Mg, Equiv. Potassium 258.46 Mg, Dibasic Potassium Phosphate 286.53 Mg, Equiv. Potassium 128.64 Mg, Total Potassium 387 Mg, Sodium Chloride 1040 Mg, Equiv. Sodium 409.11 Mg, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate 544.02 Mg, Equiv. Sodium 127.58 Mg, Total Sodium 536.69 Mg

Check Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Passionfruit Electrolyte Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go