Is Liquid I.V Hydration Multiplier Tropical Punch Electrolyte Drink Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose 4.85 G, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C) 66.01 Mg, Nicotinamide (vitamin B3) 19.92 Mg, Calcium Pantothenate (pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B5) 9.36 Mg, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (pyridoxine, Vitamin B6) 2.02 Mg, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12) 6.4 μg, Potassium Citrate (potassium 258.46 Mg) 74.83 Mg, Dibasic Potassium Phosphate (potassium 159.04 Mg) 354.25 Mg, Total Potassium 418 Mg, Sodium Chloride (sodium 423.52 Mg) 1076.65 Mg, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate (sodium 172.58 Mg) 544.02 Mg, Total Sodium 551 Mg.

Check Liquid I.V Hydration Multiplier Tropical Punch Electrolyte Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go