Is Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Popsicle Firecracker Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A freezable single-serve popsicle offering a bold, sweet-tart fruit flavor and firm, icy texture that softens to a slushy bite. Commonly consumed as a cooling treat after exercise, outdoor activities, or to relieve heat; reviewers note portability, satisfying flavor, occasional excessive sweetness, and occasional stickiness when melting in warm weather.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

Check Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Popsicle Firecracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go