Is Liquid IV Hydration Multiplier* Tropical Punch PW LIQUIDS 6 sachets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- D-pantothenate calcium - vitamin b5
- natural flavouring
- pantothenic acid
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Sodium Chloride (Salt), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Niacin (Nicotinamide - Vitamin B3), Pantothenic Acid (D-Pantothenate Calcium - Vitamin B5), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Liquid IV Hydration Multiplier* Tropical Punch PW LIQUIDS 6 sachets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liquid IV Hydration Multiplier* Tropical Punch PW LIQUIDS 6 sachets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


