Is LIQUID IV LEMON LIME HYDRATION MULTIPLIER, 6 CT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Liquid IV Lemon Lime Hydration Multiplier 6 ct is a hydration product that offers a faster and more effective way to hydrate compared to water alone. This electrolyte drink powder contains 3x the electrolytes of traditional sports drinks, ensuring optimal hydration. It also includes five essential vitamins and is made with natural flavors, without any artificial colors or sweeteners. The zesty and refreshing taste of the Lemon Lime flavor has become an instant fan favorite. Liquid IV utilizes cellular transport technology, which enhances hydration by providing faster absorption. The product is gluten-free, soy-free, and dairy-free. People have expressed that it is superior to other drinks for hydration, attributing its effectiveness to the high sodium content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Rebaudioside-A (Stevia Leaf Extract), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 Ed-Calcium Pantothenate], Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin 1312 (Cyanocobalamin).

Check LIQUID IV LEMON LIME HYDRATION MULTIPLIER, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LIQUID IV LEMON LIME HYDRATION MULTIPLIER, 6 CT is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go