Is LITE BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • yogurt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (MILK, HONEY, LIVE CULTURES), SOUR CREAM, BUTTERMILK, MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, EGGS, WATER, NON-GMO VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SALT), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID,) NON-GMO WINE VINEGAR, ONION, HERBS AND SPICES, GUAR GUM.

Check LITE BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping