Is LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with a creamy base and noticeable savory crumbles; texture combines smooth dressing and chunky pieces. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Customers often note its distinct tang, consistent chunkiness, and versatility across salads, snacks, party platters and casual gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- includes milk
- egg yolks
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- salt, natural flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, tangy flavor with a creamy base and noticeable savory crumbles; texture combines smooth dressing and chunky pieces. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or chicken wing dip, and sandwich spread. Customers often note its distinct tang, consistent chunkiness, and versatility across salads, snacks, party platters and casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Spice, Garlic, Dehydrated, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, LITE CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


