Is LITE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE ITALIAN Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a light, smooth emulsion that coats greens without overpowering. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for poultry or vegetables, and a sandwich dip enhancer. Reviewers often note its mild, versatile taste and consistency, while some report it can be thinner or less robust than expected.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a light, smooth emulsion that coats greens without overpowering. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for poultry or vegetables, and a sandwich dip enhancer. Reviewers often note its mild, versatile taste and consistency, while some report it can be thinner or less robust than expected.
Ingredients
WATER, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC,* ONION,* XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), RED BELL PEPPER,* SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check LITE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
LITE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


