Is LITE ITALIAN DRESSING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, CELLULOSE GUM AND XANTHAN GUM (PROVIDES THICKNESS), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), SPICES, SODIUM CITRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS AND CARROTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, TURMERIC, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check LITE ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE ITALIAN DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


