Is LITE ITALIAN DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- contains less than 2% of food starch -modified, dehydrated garlic, onion, cellulose gum, xanthan gum
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, CELLULOSE GUM AND XANTHAN GUM (PROVIDES THICKNESS), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), SPICES, SODIUM CITRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS AND CARROTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, TURMERIC, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check LITE ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE ITALIAN DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


