Is LITE ITALIAN DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, CELLULOSE GUM AND XANTHAN GUM (PROVIDES THICKNESS), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), SPICES, SODIUM CITRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS AND CARROTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, TURMERIC, ANNATTO COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check LITE ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE ITALIAN DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


