Is LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • rennet

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness complements a smooth, semi-firm texture punctuated by characteristic eyes. Slices stack evenly and melt cleanly, making them suitable for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slicing, reliable meltability, and a milder-than-expected taste for everyday use and occasional packaging observations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Park-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Rennet, Vitamin A Palmitate (Not Found In Regular Swiss Cheese,)

Check LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch