Is Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat sour cream

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Avocado Pulp, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Cider Vinegar, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Red Pepper, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Added to Protect Quality).

Check Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing