Is LITEHOUSE, BIG BLUE ULTRA PREMIUM EXTRA CHUNKS OF ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy blue cheese dressing featuring large, crumbly cheese pieces that provide distinct texture and bold tang. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable or wing dip, sandwich spread, or burger topping. Reviewers note authentic blue-cheese flavor and chunky consistency, though some describe it as assertive, salty and versatile overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE.

Check LITEHOUSE, BIG BLUE ULTRA PREMIUM EXTRA CHUNKS OF ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LITEHOUSE, BIG BLUE ULTRA PREMIUM EXTRA CHUNKS OF ARTISAN BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking