Is Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick dressing with a savory, tangy flavor profile commonly used to dress salads, spread on sandwiches, or serve as a dip. Users often praise its rich texture and convenience from the jar, while some reviews occasionally note a pronounced, salty taste and strong flavor intensity that some find overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parsley (Freeze Dried), Red Onion (Freeze Dried), Chives (Freeze Dried), Shallots (Freeze Dried), Garlic (Freeze Dried), Dill (Freeze Dried), Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Anchovies, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract.

Check Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping
Lactose Free? Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar | Spoonful