Is Litehouse Dip Fruit Original Caramel Apple - 6-2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel-apple flavor presents as smooth, creamy dip with a thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used for dipping apple slices, fruit, pretzels, and snack platters; convenient single-serve cups suit lunches and parties. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and portion size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Monoglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Litehouse Dip Fruit Original Caramel Apple - 6-2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dip Fruit Original Caramel Apple - 6-2 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping