Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Big Blue - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder blend
  • sodium caseinate
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • xanthan gum

skim milk powder blend

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, less than 2% of Dried Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Green Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Ground Mustard, Guar Gum.

Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Big Blue - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Dip Big Blue - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich
Vegan? Litehouse Dressing & Dip Big Blue - 13 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful