Is Litehouse Dressing Ranch Homestyle - 20 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, NON FAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Litehouse Dressing Ranch Homestyle - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing Ranch Homestyle - 20 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping