Is Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Litehouse Dressing Sauce Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger is a versatile dressing that combines the flavors of sesame and ginger. Reviewers praise its taste, comparing it to restaurant quality. They appreciate its ability to enhance various dishes, particularly chicken and barbeque. Many reviewers also mention using it as a marinade, noting its excellent results. With its ability to add new flavors and its hint of lime or lemon, this dressing is a go-to Asian dressing that provides a multitude of culinary possibilities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Oil, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion

Check Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading