Is Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Litehouse Dressing Sauce Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger is a versatile dressing that combines the flavors of sesame and ginger. Reviewers praise its taste, comparing it to restaurant quality. They appreciate its ability to enhance various dishes, particularly chicken and barbeque. Many reviewers also mention using it as a marinade, noting its excellent results. With its ability to add new flavors and its hint of lime or lemon, this dressing is a go-to Asian dressing that provides a multitude of culinary possibilities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Oil, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion

Check Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing - Sauce & Marinade Toasted Sesame Ginger is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading