Is Litehouse Garden Ranch Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured skim milk
- non fat sour cream
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non fat buttermilk
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Egg Yolk, Onion, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Carrot, Sugar, Dried Cabbage, Dried Leeks, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Spice
Check Litehouse Garden Ranch Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Garden Ranch Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Litehouse Garden Ranch Dip & Spread, 15.5 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


