Is Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a tangy, savory flavor profile; commonly used as a dip for vegetables, chips, and wings and as a salad dressing or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, balanced seasoning, and versatility, while some mention personal preference differences in flavor intensity and packaging convenience and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a tangy, savory flavor profile; commonly used as a dip for vegetables, chips, and wings and as a salad dressing or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, balanced seasoning, and versatility, while some mention personal preference differences in flavor intensity and packaging convenience and availability.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Nonfat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Sugar, Dried Onion, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


