Is Litehouse Original Thousand Island Dressing & Dip 2 Oz Packet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavorings
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavoring
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Catsup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavoring), Water, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Corn Syrup, Cabbage, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Onions, Bell Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Salt, White Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan, Guar, Carrageenan), Spice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Dried Green Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check Litehouse Original Thousand Island Dressing & Dip 2 Oz Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Original Thousand Island Dressing & Dip 2 Oz Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Litehouse Original Thousand Island Dressing & Dip 2 Oz Packet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


