Is Litehouse® Parsley Freeze Dried Herbs 0.3 oz. Jar Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Freeze-dried herb offers a bright, grassy flavor and delicate, crumbly texture that reconstitutes quickly in liquids; commonly sprinkled on soups, sauces, salads, and casseroles for color and mild herbal note. Reviews mention reliable freshness, convenient long shelf life, and occasional remarks about light weight per jar versus fresh counterparts overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freeze-dried Parsley

Check Litehouse® Parsley Freeze Dried Herbs 0.3 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Litehouse® Parsley Freeze Dried Herbs 0.3 oz. Jar is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Flake

Flavor
HerbaceousMild
Texture
CrunchyDryFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingMeal Prep