Is Litehouse® Sesame Ginger Dressing & Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness], Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Rice Vinegar, Less than 2% of Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Oil, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion.

Check Litehouse® Sesame Ginger Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse® Sesame Ginger Dressing & Marinade is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping