Is Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion Juice, Less than 2% of Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Sweet Onion (Sweet Onion, Vinegar, Salt), Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Spice, Ground Mustard, Guar Gum.

Check Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping