Is Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
This creamy, tangy dressing offers a rich, savory profile with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, or to flavor sandwiches and marinades. Reviewers praise robust flavor and creaminess but sometimes report high saltiness, heavy consistency, or note packaging convenience across grocery and retail reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- less than 2% of romano cheese
- of romano cheese
- anchovy extract
- egg yolk
- anchovy powder
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, tangy dressing offers a rich, savory profile with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, or to flavor sandwiches and marinades. Reviewers praise robust flavor and creaminess but sometimes report high saltiness, heavy consistency, or note packaging convenience across grocery and retail reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch), Anchovy Powder (Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch
Check Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


