Is Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This creamy, tangy dressing offers a rich, savory profile with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, or to flavor sandwiches and marinades. Reviewers praise robust flavor and creaminess but sometimes report high saltiness, heavy consistency, or note packaging convenience across grocery and retail reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- anchovy powder
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy, tangy dressing offers a rich, savory profile with a smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used on salads, as a dip, or to flavor sandwiches and marinades. Reviewers praise robust flavor and creaminess but sometimes report high saltiness, heavy consistency, or note packaging convenience across grocery and retail reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Apple Cider Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spice, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend (Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch), Anchovy Powder (Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch
Check Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Litehouse Vinaigrette Dressing Parmesan Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


