Is LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Organic Mediterranean Style Vegetables & Salmon 12m+ 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic reconstituted whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Cooked White Rice (11%) [Organic White Rice, Water], Organic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish) (11%), Organic Tomato Purée (9%), Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Onions (5%), Organic Red Peppers (5%), Organic Aubergine (4%), Organic Reconstituted Whole Milk, Organic Starch, Organic Courgettes (2%), Organic Basil, Organic Garlic, Organic Parsley, Organic Thyme, Organic Oregano, Organic Rosemary, Organic Black Pepper

Check LITTLE ANGELS by ASDA Organic Mediterranean Style Vegetables & Salmon 12m+ 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go