Is Little Debbie Birthday Cakes Ice Cream, Birthday Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • margarine

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SKIM MILK, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, COCONUT OIL, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CORN STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), FD&C BLUE #1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE.

Check Little Debbie Birthday Cakes Ice Cream, Birthday Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking