Is Little Debbie® Chocolate Chip Creme Pies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- dried egg whites
- nonfat dry milk
- dried eggs
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- chocolate
- chocolate chips
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B21, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Dried Eggs, Sorbitan Monostearate, Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Mono- and Diglycerides, Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil.
Check Little Debbie® Chocolate Chip Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie® Chocolate Chip Creme Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie® Chocolate Chip Creme Pies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


