Is Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, SORBITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, CHOCOLATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, WHEY (MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


