Is Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, SORBITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, CHOCOLATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, WHEY (MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Chocolate Creme Filled Cupcakes, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


