Is Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Dried Apples. Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Whey (Milk), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Cinnamon, Lemon Juice Powder, Malic Acid, Buttermilk, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Dried Egg Whites.

Check Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz | Spoonful