Is Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Dried Apples. Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Whey (Milk), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Cinnamon, Lemon Juice Powder, Malic Acid, Buttermilk, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Dried Egg Whites.
Check Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


