Is Little Debbie Fig Bars, California Figs, 8 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Filling: Fig Paste (Sulfite Treated To Preserve Color), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Lemon). Cake: Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq To Preserve Flavor (Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Trans Fat), Water, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda (Leavening), Whey (Milk), Eggs, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier).
Check Little Debbie Fig Bars, California Figs, 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Fig Bars, California Figs, 8 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Fig Bars, California Figs, 8 Pack is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


