Is Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, savory-filled sandwich cookies combine crisp outer wafers with a smooth, creamy center; reviewers note a satisfying contrast of crunch and cream. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or party offering, customer comments often praise value and convenience while occasionally citing packaging issues or inconsistent freshness and taste.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory-filled sandwich cookies combine crisp outer wafers with a smooth, creamy center; reviewers note a satisfying contrast of crunch and cream. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or party offering, customer comments often praise value and convenience while occasionally citing packaging issues or inconsistent freshness and taste.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Palm Oil and/or Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils [Cottonseed, Rapeseed, and/or Soybean]), Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Dextrose, Water, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Molasses, Fructose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Sorbitol, Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Dried Eggs, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Whey (Milk), Dried Egg Whites.
Check Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


