Is Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • dried eggs
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, savory-filled sandwich cookies combine crisp outer wafers with a smooth, creamy center; reviewers note a satisfying contrast of crunch and cream. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or party offering, customer comments often praise value and convenience while occasionally citing packaging issues or inconsistent freshness and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Palm Oil and/or Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils [Cottonseed, Rapeseed, and/or Soybean]), Palm and Soybean Oils with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Dextrose, Water, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Molasses, Fructose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Sorbitol, Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Dried Eggs, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Whey (Milk), Dried Egg Whites.

Check Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Original Creme Pies Peanut Butter Filled Cookies Big Pack is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go