Is Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) Soy Free?

Description
Soft, layered snack featuring sweet creme filling between tender cake layers and a firm glossy coating; texture balances cakey crumb and creamy center. Commonly eaten as quick on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or coffee companion. Reviewers note consistent flavor and nostalgia, with occasional complaints about crushed or stale items upon arrival.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, leavening
- soy flour
- soybean oils with tbhq
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, layered snack featuring sweet creme filling between tender cake layers and a firm glossy coating; texture balances cakey crumb and creamy center. Commonly eaten as quick on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or coffee companion. Reviewers note consistent flavor and nostalgia, with occasional complaints about crushed or stale items upon arrival.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Molasses, Raisin Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Eggs, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Egg Whites, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Datem, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Modified Wheat Starch, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter
Check Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Snack Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Snack Oatmeal Creme Pies (Dbl Decker) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


