Is Little Freddie Free Range Chicken with Ratatouille Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Free-Range Chicken 20%, Organic Pasta (Wheat) 14%, Organic Vegetable Stock (Water *, Organic Leek, Organic Parsnip, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Swede) 13%, Organic Courgette 10%, Organic Tomatoes 10%, Organic Aubergine 10%, Organic Pumpkin 10%, Organic Onion 5%, Organic Red Pepper 5%, Organic Sun-Dried Tomatoes 2%, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil 1%, Organic Rosemary <0.1%, *No Organic certification

Check Little Freddie Free Range Chicken with Ratatouille against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Freddie Free Range Chicken with Ratatouille is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go