Is Little Gina's - Anise Pizzelle, (2)- 9 oz. Boxes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavoring
- natural anise flavoring
natural vanilla flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL ANISE FLAVORING, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING
Check Little Gina's - Anise Pizzelle, (2)- 9 oz. Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Gina's - Anise Pizzelle, (2)- 9 oz. Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Little Northern Bakehouse Bread, Gluten Free, Millet & Chia
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Little Debbie Nutty Buddy Peanut Butter Wafers 12 Count
Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10
Where to buy
Little Gina's - Anise Pizzelle, (2)- 9 oz. Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


