Is Little Island Frozen Dessert Banoffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Banana Ice Cream (88%) (Coconut Cream (36%), Water, Banana Puree (15%) (Banana, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Stabilisers (Acacia, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, alpha-Cyclodextrin), Salt, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour), Caramel Sauce (10%) (Coconut Cream, Brown Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Thickener (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)), Chocolate Brownie (Tapioca Flour, Icing Sugar, Rice Flour, Water, Cocoa, Palm Shortening, Vegetable Gum (415), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin)
Check Little Island Frozen Dessert Banoffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Island Frozen Dessert Banoffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


