Is Little Island Hokey Pokey Organic Coconut Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Cream* (42%), Filtered Water, Tapioca Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Hokey Pokey (3%) [Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Syrup*, Raw Cocoa Butter*, Filtered Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, Agar*], Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum*, Guar Gum*), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. *Certified Organic
Check Little Island Hokey Pokey Organic Coconut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Island Hokey Pokey Organic Coconut Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Island Hokey Pokey Organic Coconut Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


