Is Little Italy In The Bronx Pasta Sauce, Alla Vodka Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

imported italian tomatoes, heavy cream (cream, milk), extra virgin olive oil, parmigiano reggiano (pasteurized milk, salt, rennet), fresh onions, fresh garlic, sea salt, parsley, vodka, crushed red pepper, xanthan gum

Check Little Italy In The Bronx Pasta Sauce, Alla Vodka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Italy In The Bronx Pasta Sauce, Alla Vodka is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping