Is Little Miss Sunshine Doy Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e120
- gelatine
- dextrose
- glycerol
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Watermelon Jellies: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch, Gelatine; Humectant: Glycerol; Acids: Malic Acid, Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates: Radish, Lemon, Safflower, Tomato, Apple, Pumpkin, Carrot, Blackcurrant; Flavourings, Colours: E100, E120, E133, E171, Pina Colada Jellies: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatine; Humectant: Glycerol; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavourings; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Colours: E100, E133, E171
Check Little Miss Sunshine Doy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Miss Sunshine Doy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Miss Sunshine Doy Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


