Is Little Moons Chocolate Fudge Mochi Ice Cream 6 x 30g (180g) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean powder
- soya
- soya lecithin
soybean powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Dark Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Vegan Chocolate Fudge Pieces (3.9%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Shea Oil, Palm Oil), Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Palm Oil, Thickener (Cellulose), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm Stearin), Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Trehalose*, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Fibre, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Starch, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Caramel Paste (Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring), Ground Vanilla Pod, Natural Flavouring, Soybean Powder, *Trehalose is a source of glucose
Check Little Moons Chocolate Fudge Mochi Ice Cream 6 x 30g (180g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Moons Chocolate Fudge Mochi Ice Cream 6 x 30g (180g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


