Is Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Plain Bagels Vegan?

Description
These bagels offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a firm, chewy texture that toasts well. Shoppers report they hold spreads and sandwich fillings without falling apart, freeze and reheat easily, and provide a convenient base for breakfast or lunch. Some reviewers note occasional crumbliness or density, textural issues sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bagels offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a firm, chewy texture that toasts well. Shoppers report they hold spreads and sandwich fillings without falling apart, freeze and reheat easily, and provide a convenient base for breakfast or lunch. Some reviewers note occasional crumbliness or density, textural issues sometimes.
Ingredients
Water, gluten-free flour blend (modified tapioca starch, brown rice flour, potato starch, corn starch), cane sugar, sunflower oil, psyllium husk, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), pea fiber, salt, modified cellulose, rice bran, yeast, cellulose, cultured cane sugar.
Check Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Northern Bakehouse Gluten Free Plain Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


